Sinan v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] The District claims that the IEP team correctly determined that the data before them was sufficient to create an adequate IEP.

Because an IEP must contain a statement of the student's educational levels, 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I), school districts will often prepare an ER to obtain those levels. To create a proper ER, the IEP team must review all existing evaluation data, including "current classroom-based assessments and observations," and information provided by the parents. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.533(a) (2005). Next, the IEP team must "identify what additional data, if any, is needed to determine," inter alia, "the present levels of performance and educational needs of the child," and then decide "whether any additions or modifications to the special education and related services are needed to enable the child to meet the substantive annual goals set out in the [IEP] of the child." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1) (emphasis added).

The Hearing Officer found the March 2004 ER to be adequate, and that conclusion is supported by this Court's review of the record. The March 2004 ER was based on an occupational therapy assessment conducted on March 19, 2004 (R. Ex. 14, Doc.