2:23-cv-01447-HMH-MGB
[…] Trial counsel stated, “And yes, if I lose on that issue and he's convicted, life without parole, nothing that the Judge can do about it.”[] Trial counsel also informed Petitioner that even if the trial court determined the State's LWOP notice was invalid, it could impose a sentence of fifteen years up to life imprisonment based on the statutory sentencing range for first-degree burglary. See § 16-11-311(B) (“Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, ‘life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years.”). To trial counsel, this distinction was “[e]xtremely, important” because without the triggering of the LWOP statute, it was possible Petitioner could receive as little as fifteen years if convicted on the burglary charge.[]