Simu v. Carvalho (In re Carvalho)
[…] In the District of Columbia, a transferable interest in an LLC is considered personal property. D.C. Code § 29-805.01. Once such an interest is transferred, the "transferee shall have the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled." D.C. Code § 29-805.02(b). The chapter of the D.C. Code governing LLCs includes in the definition of "distributions" transfers of money from the LLC to another person in their capacity as a member or as a person with a transferable interest. See D.C. Code § 29-801.02(3). However, the term "distributions" does not include "reasonable compensation for present or past services or payments made in the ordinary course of business under a bona fide retirement plan or other bona fide benefits program." D.C. Code § 29-801.02(3)(B).

The debtor in this case, Carvalho, is the sole member and manager of Elite Management Consulting Services, LLC ("Elite"), a D.C. limited liability company. The LLC is not a debtor in bankruptcy.