Simsbury-Avon v. Simsbury
[…] Regarding the claim of sovereign immunity, the apportionment defendants argue a claim brought against individuals in their official capacities (as this suit is) is barred because the state cannot be sued without its consent ( Fetterman v. Univ. of Conn., 192 Conn. 539, 550-51) unless the state officials are alleged to have acted in excess of their statutory authority or pursuant to an unconstitutional statute (neither of which is here claimed). Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 169 (2000). The apportionment plaintiff correctly notes that, by its terms, C.G.S. § 22a-16 provides, ". . . any person or . . . corporation . . . may maintain an action . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof . . . for the protection of the public trust in air, water, and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment, or destruction . . ." Because the state can act only though its officers and agents, a suit against a state officer concerning a matter in which the officer represents the state is, in effect, against the state. Sentner v. Board of Trustees, 184 Conn. 339, 342 (1981).