CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07CV036-P-A.
[…] The plaintiffs maintain that the alleged malpractice at the VA occurred after December 26, 2004 when he was first admitted.
The question arises whether Dr. Adams's affidavit complies with § 29-26-115(b) given that the community in which he practices — Charleston, South Carolina — is not contiguous to Tennessee and given that the comparison he makes in his affidavit is between Charleston, South Carolina and Memphis, Tennessee rather than between Tennessee and Georgia — in the latter of which Dr. Adams is licensed.
Subsection (a)(1) of § 29-26-115(b) provides:
In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) (1980) (emphasis added)
Subsection (b) of § 29-26-115(b) provides:
No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection (b) when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) (1980) (emphasis added).
Thus, when reading subsection (a)(1) along with (b), it becomes clear that the comparison community must be in a contiguous border state. Since Dr. Adams's comparison community is located in a non-contiguous border state, the court must conclude that his testimony must be stricken for noncompliance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115. Accordingly, the Government's motion to strike should be granted in this regard.
B. Drs. Marks, Green, Klein, and Alpert
The Government does not appear to contend that the four remaining affidavits do not, in and of themselves, comply with § 29-26-115. Rather, the Government argues that Drs.