No. 10-06-00082-CR.
[…] Sims was charged with second-degree-felony delivery of cocaine, a controlled substance in Penalty Group 1, and the jury found him guilty of the lesser included third-degree-felony offense of simple possession. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a), (c), § 481.115(a), (c) (Vernon 2003); id. § 481.102(3)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Sims appeals. We affirm. Motion to Suppress Evidence. In Sims's second issue, he contends that the trial court erred in overruling Sims's motion to suppress evidence. Sims argues that the search of his apartment was illegal under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 15.16, which provides, "The officer or person executing a warrant of arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person or have him taken before [a] magistrate. . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.16(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "As a prerequisite to presenting a complaint for appellate review, the record must show that . . . the complaint was made to the trial court. . . ." TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); see Buchanan v. State, No.