Civil Action No.: 4:15-cv-01649-RBH
[…] Also pending is Defendant Heather Sims's [ECF No. 52] motion to disburse life insurance proceeds. Heather Sims argues that because her conviction for voluntary manslaughter was reversed by the South Carolina Court of Appeals in State v. Sims, 825 S.E.2d 731 (S.C. Ct. App. 2019), she is automatically entitled to life insurance proceeds as the named beneficiary on a life insurance policy on the life of David Lee Sims, Jr.
South Carolina Code Ann. § 62-2-803 provides in relevant part:
(c) A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the individual upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent....
(f) A final judgment by conviction, or guilty plea establishing criminal accountability of felonious and intentional killing the decedent conclusively establishes that the convicted individual feloniously and intentionally killed the decedent for purposes of this section. In the absence of such final judgment the court, upon the petition of an interested person, must determine whether, upon the preponderance of the evidence standard, the individual would be found responsible for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent. If the court determines that, under that standard, the individual would be responsible for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent, the determination conclusively establishes that individual as the
decedent's killer for purposes of this section.S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-803 (emphasis added). Pursuant to subsection (f) above, the lack of a criminal conviction of felonious and intentional killing is no bar to invocation of this statute where the felonious and intentional killing can still be proved by the preponderance of the evidence. See Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Fogle, 419 S.E.2d 825, 828 fn.1 (S.C. Ct.