The facts and the reasonable inferences they support are taken in the light most favorable to Sims. Tolan v. Cotton, 134 S. Ct. 1861, 1866 (2014)
[…] Id. Or, second, the at-will relationship may be altered "by express rules or policies limiting the conditions under which an employee may be terminated." Id. The summary judgment record does not contain an employment contract between Sims and the City, and the parties have not identified one. The question is whether the default at-will relationship was altered by express rules or policies.
Sims traces his property rights to Texas Government Code § 614.023(c). That section sets out procedures when a "complaint" is made against a police officer. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 614.021(c). It reads:
(a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer of this state or a fire fighter, detention officer, county jailer, or peace officer appointed
or employed by a political subdivision of this state shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable time after the complaint is filed.
(b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.
(c) In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment based on the subject matter of the complaint unless:
Id. § 614.023. Sims argues that the City failed to investigate Covington's "complaint" against him and failed to get "evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct." See id. § 614.023(c).(1) the complaint is investigated; and
(2) there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct.