Sims v. Commonwealth
[…] All sitting.

VanMeter, CJ; Bisig, Nickell and Thompson, JJ, concur Lambert, J, concursin result only by separate opinion in which Conley, J., joins.

LAMBERT, J., CONCURRING IN RESULT ONLY

I concur with the Majority's Opinion except for one issue. In contrast to the Majority, I conclude that the Commonwealth, relying on the mother's testimony, did not meet its burden under KRS 421.350(2), and consequently, the trial court abused its discretion by permitting D.C. and Z.C. to testify outside of Sims' presence. However, I conclude that the error was harmless.

KRS 421.350(2) allows the testimony of a child sex abuse victim to be taken outside the presence of the defendant if a compelling need is shown. A compelling need is defined as "the substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant's presence." KRS 421.350(5).