Sims v. Commonwealth
[…] Finally, the trial court must find that the emotional distress suffered by the child witness in the presence of the defendant is more than de minimis, i.e., more than "mere nervousness or excitement or some reluctance to testify[.]"
Id. at 855-56 (citations omitted). In consonance with that requirement, Kentucky's statute requires the trial court to make a finding that a "compelling need" exists for such procedures. KRS 421.350(2).

The statute defines a "compelling need" as "the substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant's presence." KRS 421.350(5).