Sims v. City of Berkley
[…] State ex rel. Sure-Way Transportation, Inc. v. Division of Transportation Department of Economic Development, State of Mo., 836 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Mo.App.W.D. 1992). It relaxes the requirements and permits admission of a document "if it shall appear that it was made in the regular course of any business, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such . . . record at the time of such . . . transaction . . . or within a reasonable time thereafter." Id. The document's custodian or preparer need not be present to sponsor the document. Id. Further, Section 536.070(10) provides, "All other circumstances of the making of such . . . record, including the lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence, but such showing shall not affect its admissibility." Id. at 27. Here, the Personnel Director presented and adequately explained the minutes of the City Council meeting and memorandum regarding the spending moratorium and the letter of complaint regarding the firefighter.