Case No. 3:17-cv-3203-L-BT
[…] With respect to the "with conspiracy" piece, Plaintiff also fails to state a claim that Defendant Acosta conspired to defame him. Under "18. Count 16 - Defamation with Conspiracy," Plaintiff cites "§ 1513(F)" and alleges that "Defendants worked in concert to hide material facts from [him]." Third Am. Compl. 67. Because Plaintiff refers to § 1513 throughout his Complaint, the Court understands that he intends 18 U.S.C. § 1513, "Retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant." See, e.g., Third Am. Compl. 9, 11, 36, 72. Section 1513(f) reads, "Whoever conspires to commit any offense under this section shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy." However, "a private party may not enforce criminal statutes through a civil action." Mass v. McDonald's Corp., 2004 WL 2624255, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 12, 2004) (citations omitted) (dismissing Plaintiff's claim for criminal relief with prejudice as "legally untenable"); see also Hanna v.