Case No. 3:17-cv-3203-L-BT
[…] Therefore, even if Plaintiff amended his Complaint to bring a claim for a HIPAA violation against Acosta, she would be entitled to dismissal of that claim.
ii. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Even if Plaintiff had brought an intentional-infliction-of-emotional-distress claim against Acosta, he would not be able to state a claim. As legal support for his intentional infliction of emotional distress claim, Plaintiff cites 18 U.S.C. § 1514, "Civil action to restrain harassment of a victim or witness." Third Am. Compl. 43. Specifically, he cites the definition of "harassment," which the section defines as "a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that—(i) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (ii) serves no legitimate purpose." 18 U.S.C. § 1514(d)(1)(B). 18 U.S.C. § 1514, however, "creates a civil action to restrain harassment in the context of a federal criminal case." Johnson v. Loyola Univ. New Orleans, 673 F. App'x 436, 436-37 (5th Cir. 2017) (per curiam).