Case No. 3:17-cv-3203-L-BT
[…] First United Pentecostal Church of Beaumont v. Parker, 514 S.W.3d 214, 224 (Tex. 2017) (citing Juhl v. Airington, 936 S.W.2d 640, 643 (Tex. 1996)). Even so, "the court of appeals determined that such a claim requires evidence that the defendant, with wrongful intent, substantially assisted and encouraged a tortfeasor in a wrongful act that harmed the plaintiff." Id. at 225. It appears that the wrongful act for which Plaintiff seeks aiding-and-abetting relief is "church arson" under 18 U.S.C. § 247, "Damage to religious property; obstruction of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs." Third Am. Compl. 71. 18 U.S.C. § 247 only provides for criminal liability. As previously discussed, private parties may not enforce criminal statutes through civil actions.