Simpson v. White Cnty.
[…] Here, the circumstances which gave rise to Mrs. Simpson's civil rights claims also gave rise to her negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress claims. Accordingly, the TGTLA shields White County from those claims and the Court will grant summary judgment on those of Mrs. Simpson's claims against the County that sound in negligence.

The same cannot be said of Mrs. Simpson's intentional tort claims, which survive due to the interplay between the TGTLA and another state statutory provision, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302. That section provides:

Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
Courts have construed this statutory provision to apply, not the TGTLA, when an action is based on a deputy's misconduct, rather than his or her negligence. See Margeson v. White Cty., Tenn., No. 2:12-cv-00052, 2013 WL 6712843, at *11 (M.D. Tenn.