Simpson v. Stieber Bros., Inc.
[…] {¶ 22} In appellant's first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erroneously permitted appellees to assert during trial that a design defect caused the silo collapse. Appellant contends that this was error due to the court's denial of appellees' late motion to amend their answer to add the affirmative defense of non-party negligence. Appellant contends that the defense was waived.

{¶ 23} Conversely, appellees rely on R.C. 2307.23, which provides:

(A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action under section 2307.22 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code, the court in a nonjury action shall make
findings of fact, and the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify all of the following:
(1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action;
(2) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action.
(B) The sum of the percentages of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to division (A) of this section shall equal one hundred per cent.
(C) For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action. Any party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action may raise an
affirmative defense under this division at any time before the trial of the action. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 24} In the present case, the agreed-upon jury interrogatories mirrored the above language.