Simpson v. State
[…] He specifically argues that he is entitled to a total of 721 days' credit for time served because the sentence in this case was expected to run concurrently with the sentence in district court case number C-14-303284-1. In support of his argument, he cites to Johnson v. State, 120 Nev. 296, 89 P.3d 669 (2004).

We review a district court's sentencing decision for abuse of discretion. Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 348, 213 P.3d 476, 490 (2009). NRS 176.055(1) allows a district court to credit a defendant's sentence "for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless the defendants confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of this statute limits the credit to time served pending sentencing in the instant conviction.

To the extent Simpson relies on Johnson, his reliance is misplaced.