Simpson v. State
[…] Although the exhibit is not a part of the appellate record, we will consider it in the interest of justice because a challenge to a trial judge's legal qualifications may be raised for the first time on appeal. See Wilson v. State, 977 S.W.2d 379, 380 n. 3 (Tex.Crim. App. 1998). Article 16, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides, in part:

(c) The Secretary of State, and all other appointed officers, before entering upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:
"I, ____, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ____ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."
(d) The Secretary of State, and all other appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: