Simpson v. Iowa Health System
[…] Defendants' Br. at p. 1. This assertion is erroneous, as Simpson specifically alleges in her Second Amended Complaint that she was disabled because she "suffered from Opioid dependence" and that "she had chronic pain described as intercostal neuralgia." Second Amended Compl. at ¶¶ 39, 41. Therefore, this portion of defendants' motion to dismiss is denied.

Defendants do not dispute that drug addiction may be a disability under the ADA. Nor do defendants contend that Simpson was not a "qualified individual with a disability" under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12114. Section 12114 reads in part:
Illegal use of drugs and alcohol.

(a) Qualified individual with a disability For purposes of this subchapter, the "qualified individual with a disability" shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.

(b) Rules of Construction