No. 258 C.D. 2017
[…] Our review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated or whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Phillips v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 80 A.3d 561 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
Instead, Licensee points out Section 3802(e) of the Vehicle Code relates to minors. Given the elements in Section 3802(e), he asserts, it is difficult to understand why PennDOT would compare his New Jersey conviction to Section 3802(a)(2) rather than Section 3802(e), which is arguably more similar as it pertains to an underage individual whose BAC is at least .02.
Section 3802(e) of the Vehicle Code states:
(e) Minors.— A minor may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the minor's blood or breath is 0.02% or higher within two hours after the minor has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa. C.S. § 3802(e).
Assuming PennDOT mistakenly referenced the operative provision in its notice and intended to list Section 3802(e) as the applicable provision, Licensee contends, PennDOT failed to meet its burden.