No. 258 C.D. 2017
[…] Moreover, the de novo hearing cured the purported defect in the suspension notice. See Phillips; Hatzai.Licensee also asserts the fact that the applicable New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. § 39:4–50.14, applies to an underage driver whose BAC is .01 or more, and the Pennsylvania statute, Section 3802(e) of the Vehicle Code, applies to an underage driver whose BAC is .02, shows the provisions are not substantially similar.
Contrary to this assertion, Section 1586 of the Vehicle Code states, as relevant (with emphasis added):
[PennDOT] shall, for purposes of imposing a suspension ... under Article IV of the [C]ompact, treat reports of convictions received from party states that relate to driving, operating or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while impaired by or under the influence of alcohol, intoxicating liquor ... as being substantially similar to [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance [ (DUI) ] ). The fact that the offense reported to [PennDOT] by a party state may require a different degree of impairment of a person's ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support a conviction for a violation of [S]ection 3802 shall not be a basis for determining that the party state's offense is not substantially similar to [S]ection 3802 for purposes of Article IV of the [C]ompact.
Thus, as this Court previously explained:
Pennsylvania licensees who are convicted of DUI offenses in other states that are parties to the Compact can have their driving privileges suspended by [PennDOT] just as they would if the offense occurred in Pennsylvania, so long as the provision under which they were convicted is of a ‘substantially similar nature’ to Pennsylvania's DUI statute. Id. (Article IV(c)); 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e)(1). The General Assembly has relaxed the ‘substantially similar’ requirement for DUI offenses, providing that the ‘fact that the offense reported to [PennDOT] by a party state may require a different degree of impairment of a person's ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support a conviction for a violation of [S]ection 3802 shall not be a basis for determining that the party state's offense is not substantially similar to [S]ection 3802 for purposes of Article IV of the [C]ompact.’ 75 Pa. C.S. § 1586 ; Wroblewski v. [Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 570 Pa. 249, 809 A.2d 247, 251 (2002) ] ; Leuthe v. [Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing], 933 A.2d 165, 168 (Pa.