Supreme Court Case No. 13SA124
[…] Ortega v. Colo. Permanente Med. Grp., P.C., 265 P.3d 444, 447 (Colo. 2011). Because this case requires us to interpret the statutory definition of “quality management program,” we employ a de novo standard of review. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1189 (Colo. 2010).
¶ 16 The quality management privilege is governed by section 25–3–109, entitled “Quality management functions—confidentiality and immunity.” According to the legislature, “the implementation of quality management functions to evaluate and improve patient and resident care is essential to the operation of health care facilities licensed or certified by the” CDPHE. § 25–3–109(1). The legislature has further declared that, given the importance of quality management, “it is necessary that the collection of information and data by such licensed or certified health care facilities be reasonably unfettered so a complete and thorough evaluation and improvement of the quality of patient and resident care can be accomplished.”Id . To this end, the legislature has deemed “confidential” any “records, reports, or other information of a licensed or certified health care facility that are part of a quality management program.” § 25–3–109(3). Such information “shall not be subject to subpoena or discoverable or admissible as evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding.” § 25–3–109(4). In other words, it is covered by the quality management privilege.