Supreme Court Case No. 13SA124
[…] ¶ 1 Petitioner–Defendant Cedar Springs Hospital, Inc. (“Cedar Springs”) petitioned this Court under C.A.R. 21 to issue a rule to show cause challenging the trial court's order that it produce materials related to quality management. In the underlying medical malpractice case, Respondent–Plaintiff Scott R. Simpson (“Simpson”) sought to obtain the minutes from meetings of two Cedar Springs quality management committees. Cedar Springs refused to produce these documents, asserting that they were protected by the quality management privilege set forth in section 25–3–109, C.R.S. (2014). This privilege covers “records, reports, or other information of a licensed or certified health care facility that are part of a quality management program .” § 25–3–109(3) (emphasis added). Section 25–3–109(2) defines “quality management program” as one that is “approved by” the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (“CDPHE”).