Simper v. Bd. of Pardons & Parole
[…] ¶16 Although both parties advance several arguments supporting their respective positions regarding the applicability of section 76-3-401, we view one of Simper's arguments as dispositive. That is, Simper contends that section 76-3-401 does not apply in this case because, "by its own terms," the statute cannot be used to aggregate a misdemeanor sentence with a felony sentence. Simper is correct. Subsection (6)(a) of section 76- 3-401 states that "[i]f a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment." Id. § 76-3-401(6)(a). Subsection (8) then provides that "[w]hen the limitation of Subsection (6)(a) applies," the Board is to "treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms." Id. § 76-3-401(8). But subsection (11) then clarifies that "[t]his section may not be construed to limit the authority of a court to impose consecutive sentences in misdemeanor cases," id. § 76-3-401(11), making the limitation of subsection (6)(a) inapplicable to misdemeanors. And because the limitation of subsection (6)(a) does not apply to misdemeanors, the direction in subsection (8) to treat a defendant "as though he has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms" likewise does not apply in the context of misdemeanors. See id. § 76-3-401(8). Thus, as we have concluded previously, section 76-3-401 "by its own terms, [simply] does not apply to misdemeanor offenses." Salt Lake City v. Jaramillo, 2007 UT App 32, ¶ 14, 156 P.3d 839; see also Utah Code § 76-3-401(1) ("A court shall determine, if a defendant has been adjudged guilty of more than one felony offense, whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences for the offenses." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the court was wrong to conclude that the Board could aggregate all of Simper's sentences under section 76-3-401 where one was imposed for a misdemeanor offense and the others were felonies.