Simper v. Bd. of Pardons & Parole
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the court agreed with the Board's position that Simper's sentences all expired at the same time-on January 25, 2014. The court reasoned that because Simper was sentenced to a five-year prison term for his felony convictions and was later sentenced for a separate misdemeanor conviction, the sentence for which was ordered to run consecutively to the felony sentences, the Board was required to treat the sentences as an aggregate term with a single expiration date. See generally id. § 76-3-401(8) (stating that when a court imposes consecutive sentences, the Board "shall treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms").

In its ruling, the district court inconsistently referred to the date that Simper's sentence expired.