Simons v. Buldas
[…] {¶ 15} We note at the outset that appellate review of disputed summary judgment decision is conducted on a de novo basis, with this court utilizing the same standard as the trial court. Lorain Natl. Bank v. Saratoga Apts., 61 Ohio App.3d 127, 572 N.E.2d 198 (9th Dist.1989). Accordingly, summary judgment is proper when there remains no genuine issue of material fact in dispute and, when construing the evidence most strongly in favor of the non-moving party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Civ.R. 56(C).

{¶ 16} R.C. 1776.01(M) defines a partnership to be, in relevant part, "[A]n association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." In the course of interpreting and applying this statute, Ohio courts look to key evidentiary factors; such as whether an express or implied partnership contract existed, whether the parties shared profits and losses, whether the parties approach to control and agency issues reflected mutuality,