Simon v. U.S.
[…] D.C. Code § 22-3102 (1989). Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 167h, the Library of Congress police not only have general authority to enforce any law or regulation but also have express authority to make arrests "for violations of the provisions of sections 167a to 167e of this title [and) of any regulation prescribed under section 167f of this title." Moreover, the penalty provision under the regulations issued pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 136, 36 C.F.R. § 702.15(a), broadly provides:

Persons violating provisions of 2 U.S.C. § 167a to 167e, inclusive, regulations promulgated pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 167f, this Regulation, or other applicable Federal laws relating to the Library's property . . . are subject to removal from the premises, to arrest, and to any additional penalties prescribed by law. * * * [Emphasis added.]

Because the closing hours order in this case was properly issued pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 136, therefore, no newspaper publication was required. Affirmed.

Appellants' claim that the order was not enforced in a content-neutral fashion — because the reporters on the premises covering the protest were not arrested — is meritless.