Simon v. U.S.
[…] The Library's regulations published in the Code of Federal Regulations have been promulgated pursuant to § 136 and are set forth in 36 C.F.R. Parts 701 (Procedures and Services), 702 (Conduct on Library Premises), and 703 (Availability of Library of Congress Records). The order we are concerned with here was issued as contemplated by regulations under 36 C.F.R. 701 and 702 that expressly address "announced hours of public opening." Clearly, Congress contemplated unlawful entry prosecutions for violations of regulations issued under § 136. According to 2 U.S.C. § 167h (1988), the Library of Congress police have general authority to enforce and make arrests for violations "of any law of the United States, any law of the District of Columbia, or of any state, or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto. . . ."

2 U.S.C. § 136 (1988) provides:

The Librarian of Congress shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. He [or she] shall make rules and regulations for the government of the Library.
2 U.S.C. § 167f (1988) provides: