Civil Action No. 99-6638
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion for partial summary judgment is granted as to Provident Life and Plaintiff's claims against Provident Life are hereby dismissed with prejudice.
B. Bad Faith
Next, Defendants seek the entry of summary judgment on Count II of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint for bad faith. See Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. at ¶ 25-33. Plaintiff, in turn, cross-claims for summary judgment in his favor on the same count. See Pl.'s Resp. to Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. at 33. Pennsylvania has established a statutory remedy for bad faith on the part of insurance companies. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371. Section 8371 provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorneys fees against the insurer.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371. While the statute itself does not define bad faith, several courts have enunciated the standard for assessing insurer bad faith under section 8371. "[T]he term bad faith includes any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy.