reasoning that to allow duplicative processes would “defeat the legislature's obvious intent to funnel review of land use decisions through LUBA”
[…] Instead, they filed a second application for partition, which was also denied. Simon v. Board of Co. Comm. of Marion Co., 84 Or. App. 311, 733 P.2d 901 (1987).
On April 15, 1986, a week after the second application was denied, plaintiffs sought a writ of mandamus under ORS 215.428 to force defendant to grant the first application. The trial court dismissed that action, holding that because defendant had issued a final decision, the decision from which plaintiffs sought relief was a "land use decision" within the exclusive jurisdiction of LUBA.
ORS 197.825 (1) provides, in part:
"Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency * * *."
ORS 215.428 provides: