40943/2008.
[…] The motion is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, and the exercise of such discretion will generally not be disturbed if there is support in the record therefor ( see I.J. Handa, P.C. v Imperato, 159 AD2d 484; Vista Plumbing Cooling v Woldec Constr. Corp., 67 AD2d 761; Machnick Bldrs. v Grand Union Co., 52 AD2d 655). Further, CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (CPLR 3012 [d]).
Here, defendant argues that it did not act wantonly or intentionally in failing to appear in this action, but rather that its default was the result of defendant's office manager's failure to notify the principals of the corporation of the existence of the summons with notice.