NO. 2017-CA-000306-MR
[…] See KRS 391.033(1)(b) and KRS 411.137(1)(b). This does not mean, however, that a parent has no obligation to provide love and support until a court has entered an order. The obligation automatically arises when a child is born. For the purposes of Mandy Jo's Law, a court order is necessary to remove the obligation; it is not necessary to create it.
It is undisputed that Bobby was Brandon's father. Bobby could have established paternity at any time after Brandon's birth. See KRS 406.021 ("Paternity may be determined upon the complaint of the mother, putative father, child, person, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child." (emphasis added)). This would have allowed Bobby to seek custody or visitation. See Phillips v.