NO. 2017-CA-000306-MR
[…] (2) Where a parent has been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent has substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.
In Ohio, the legislature, apparently recognizing the lessened interests involved in making the abandonment decision after death, explicitly required use of a preponderance of the evidence standard. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2105.10 ("The administrator has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent abandoned the child." (emphasis added)); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-114 ("[I]f the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent or parents failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent as defined in Section 63-5-20 and did not otherwise provide for the needs of the decedent during