NO. 2017-CA-000306-MR
[…] App. 2014) (striking brief and dismissing appeal for failure to comply with CR 76.12(4)(c)(v)).
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
On appeal from a bench trial, the factual findings of the trial court shall not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous; that is, not supported by substantial evidence. Patmon v. Hobbs, 280 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Ky. App. 2009); CR 52.01. Appellate review of legal determinations and conclusions from a bench trial is de novo. Norwich v. Norwich, 459 S.W.3d 889, 898 (Ky. App. 2015).
IV. ANALYSIS
Mandy Jo's Law, which became effective in 2000, is comprised of two statutes, KRS 391.033 and KRS 411.137.
The first statute, KRS 391.033, applies to intestate property. It provides:
(1) A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall not have a right to intestate succession in any part of the estate and shall not have a right to administer the estate of the child, unless:
(a) The abandoning parent had resumed the care and maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death of the child and had continued the care and maintenance until the child's death; or
(b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of
a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.
(2) Any part of a decedent child's estate prevented from passing to a parent, under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, shall pass through intestate succession as if that parent has failed to survive the decedent child.
(3) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo's Law.
Wrongful death proceeds pass outside of the decedent's estate. Therefore, a separate, but virtually identical, statute governs when wrongful death proceeds are at issue. KRS 411.137 states:
(1) A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall not have a right to maintain a wrongful death action for that child and shall not have a right otherwise to recover for the wrongful death of that child, unless:
(a) The abandoning parent had resumed the care and maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death of the child and had continued the care and maintenance until the child's death; or
(b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.
(2) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo's Law.
A. The Circuit Court's Failure to Remove Melanie and
Derek as Co-Administrators of Brandon's Estate