Simmons v. Wiles (In re Wiles)
[…] Intending an injury, as discussed above, does not supply the answer as to "why?" A determination of malice involves the reasons for the conduct. It also is undisputed that the jury awarded substantial punitive damages, which the state court declined to disturb on grounds that the damages were reasonable and supported by the evidence. Such an award must comport with the standard for recovery of punitive damages as set forth in N.C. G.S. § 1D-15(a), which provides:

(a)Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1)Fraud.
(2)Malice.
(3)Willful or wanton conduct.
(b)The claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence.
N.C. G.S. § 1D-15(a) (emphasis added). Here, obviously, is the classic "and" versus "or" problem. The jury could have based its award of punitive damages on any of three alternatives, and need not have found all of them.