Simmons v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiffs claim for punitive damages should be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to allege any direct action on the part of Defendant. Doc. 25 at 6-7.

Plaintiff responds that Defendant condoned the actions of Marlow. Doc. 28 at 3-4.

Under North Carolina law, punitive damages may be awarded only when the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and one of three enumerated aggravating factors - fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct - was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a).

Further, punitive damages may “not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c). “Instead, a punitive damage claim requires direct action by the alleged wrongdoer.” Estrada v. Consolidated Utility Services, Inc., 5:10-cv-161-RLV, 2011 WL 2174467, at *2 (W.D. N.C. June 2, 2011).