3:07 CV 496-MU.
[…] Ultimately, the complaint is required to contain "only enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Id. at 1974.
NCWHA Claims
In the second claim for relief, Plaintiffs' complaint states that United Mortgage violated provisions of the NCWHA, specifically that United Mortgage did not pay Plaintiffs for hours worked or for overtime, that it failed to keep accurate time records, and failed to provide notice of changes in its compensation policies. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 95-25.1-.22 (2007). (Document #1-2, p. 14-15). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(a)(1) provides that certain provisions of the NCWHA, specifically those that pertain to overtime and record keeping (§ 95-25.4 and § 95-25.15(b)) do not apply if the employee works for "an enterprise engaged in commerce or the production of goods for commerce as defined in the FLSA." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(a)(1) (2007). Plaintiffs have alleged in their complaint that United Mortgage is an employer that engages in commerce under the FLSA (Document #1-2, p. 13).