Shiva V. Hodges United States Magistrate Judge
[…] Plaintiff's complaint, construed liberally, appears to state a claim for medical malpractice that occurred and was discovered in April 2013. In Brunenkant v. Suburban Hosp., Inc., No. 23-CV-01181-LKG, 2023 WL 7487160, at *3 (D. Md. Nov. 13, 2023), the court explained:
Section 5-109 of the Maryland Code's Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article sets forth the statute of limitations for claims filed against health care providers arising out of the care and services that they provide. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Pro. § 5109. Section 5-109 provides that:
(a) An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.Id. Maryland courts have held that a plaintiff has a maximum of 5 years following the date on which the injury was committed by medical malpractice to file a claim, regardless of whether the cause of action was reasonably discoverable. See Thomas v.