holding that battery is an inherently included offense of aggravated battery
[…] Iddings v. State, 772 N.E.2d 1006, 1016 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002), trans. denied. We conclude that it is not possible to commit the offense of Aggravated Battery without having committed Battery.
The State charged Simmons as follows:
[O]n or about April 27, 2002, Scott Jason Simmons did knowingly inflict injury on Robert Joseph Koons Jr. that created a substantial risk of death to the said Robert Joseph Koons, Jr., by striking the said Robert Joseph Koons, Jr. with a baseball bat, contrary to I.C. 35-42-2-1.5[.]
(App. 13.) Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.5 provides as follows:
A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes:
(1) serious permanent disfigurement;
(2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or
(3) the loss of a fetus;
commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony.
Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1 provides in pertinent part:
A person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if:
(A) it results in bodily injury to any other person; . . .