holding that battery is an inherently included offense of aggravated battery
[…] (App. 51.)
The State argues that Battery with bodily injury, a Class A misdemeanor, is an inherently included offense of Aggravated Battery, which requires serious bodily injury and concedes, on statutory grounds, that Simmons's conviction of Battery as a Class A misdemeanor should be vacated. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6 (providing that "Whenever a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense").
However, Simmons was not convicted of Aggravated Battery as charged. Nor was he charged with the included offense of Battery with bodily injury, a Class A misdemeanor.