Simmons v. Stalder
[…] Having previously entertained oral argument early on, and having received several briefs from the Petitioner through the progress of the appeal, both parties were finally notified of their right to file any additional briefs in support of their positions and any filed have been considered and are in the record for consideration.

This report is issued on the record alone, as supplemented twice, for the Court's de novo review and adjudication of the merits of the Petitioner's claim.

ANALYSIS OF THE FACTS AND THE LAW

The scope of this Court's review is limited by R.S. 15:1177(A) (5) (9), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(5) The review shall be conducted by the Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The review shall be limited to the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level.

* * * * * * * *

(9) The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

b. In excess of the statutory authority of the Agency;

c. Made upon unlawful procedure;

d. Affected by other error of law;

e. Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or f. Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record." (emphasis added).

IN this case, the claim is that several items of property were lost by the prison personnel on or about July 7, 2003, when the Petitioner returned from Orleans Parish for Court and his property had been stored in his absence, ostensibly in Camp J of the prison at Angola.