Simmons v. Loertscher
[…] Simmons filed a cross motion for summary judgment. Simmons did not contest that the Loertscher Allotment was designated as open range and could not be included in the Herd District. However, Simmons asserted that the Simmons Parcel was still part of the Herd District and fully protected by the Herd District rules that have been in place since 1919. Simmons argued that the fencing requirement for property owners within a herd district was not added to Idaho Code section 25-2402 until 1963, and the 1963 amendment included a savings clause that exempted existing herd districts from that requirement: "Provided, any herd district heretofore established shall retain its identity, geographic definition, and remain in full force and effect, until vacated or modified hereafter as provided by Section 25-2404, Idaho Code, as amended." 1963 Idaho Sess. Laws at 674–75.