Simmons v. Loertscher
[…] Simmons contended that the magistrate court erred in applying Idaho Code section 25-2402’s fencing requirement to the Herd District. He argued that the magistrate court’s ruling rendered the "grandfathering sentence" of section 25-2402 meaningless. See I.C. § 25-2402 ("Provided, any herd district heretofore established shall retain its identity, geographic definition, and remain in full force an effect. "). Simmons also argued that the magistrate court’s ruling denied him his right as a property owner to impose reasonable conditions on Loertscher’s and Williams’s entry onto his property without a logical determination from the evidence that Simmons’s conditions were unreasonable.