Simmons v. Loertscher
[…] Accordingly, Idaho Code section 25-2408 is also inapplicable, and Simmons is not entitled to attorney fees under this statute.

[19, 20] Loertscher and Williams request attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121, which provides attorney fees to the prevailing party when the court "finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." LC. § 12-121. "When awarding fees under section 12-121, ‘[a]pportionment of attorney fees is appropriate for those elements of the case that were frivolous, unreasonable, and without foundation.’ " Kelly v.