Simmons v. Lesatz
[…] C. Inconsistent verdicts

Petitioner also challenged the sufficiency of the evidence regarding his felonious assault conviction. The court of appeals reviewed the elements of that offense:

Petitioner might also have claimed that his AWIM conviction for shooting at Gee was inconsistent with his AGBH conviction for firing the same shots in the direction of Lamb. But, that inconsistency is no more troubling than the felonious assault inconsistency raised on appeal and in his petition.

In regard to defendant's felonious assault conviction, pursuant to MCL 750.82(1), “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder” is guilty of felonious assault. “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich.App. 499, 505; 597 N.W.2d 864 (1999).

(Mich.