NUMBER 2015 CA 0676
[…] Thus, Simmons argued that he should not now be punished for failing to exhaust available administrative remedies.
On January 7, 2015, the commissioner for the district court issued a screening report to the district court judge, recommending that Simmons's petition be dismissed without prejudice or service, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on a failure to exhaust administrative remedies as required by LSA-R.S. 15:1172(C) and LSA-R.S. 15:1176. By judgment dated January 28, 2015, the district court dismissed Simmons's petition for judicial review without prejudice, in accordance with the commissioner's recommendation.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1176 provides, in part: "Before any cause of action may be heard in any state or federal court, administrative remedies must be exhausted under the procedure authorized by this Part." Additionally, LSA-R.S. 15:1172(C) states, in part: "If at the time the petition is filed the administrative remedy process is ongoing but has not yet been completed, the suit shall be dismissed without prejudice." (Emphasis added.)