Simmons v. Kelly
[…] Because on a motion to dismiss the Court must accept the facts as presented by Plaintiff to be true, Cleveland, 448 F.3d at 521, the Court will evaluate the constitutional implications of a thirty-six-hour delay in arraignment.

Because section 140.20(1) does not create a constitutionally-protected right, and because the length of Plaintiff's pre-arraignment detention does not otherwise violate Plaintiff's constitutional rights, Plaintiff's claims relating to any delay in his arraignment are dismissed.

1. Applicable Law

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20(1) provides in pertinent part that:

[u]pon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer . . . must . . . without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question.

New York courts have interpreted this statute to mean that any delay over twenty-four hours is presumptively unnecessary. People ex rel. Maxian v. Brown, 561 N.Y.S. 2d 418, 424 (1st Dep't 1990), aff'd, 77 N.Y. 2d 422, 426 (N.Y. 1991).