Simmons v. Jannelle
[…] Rubin v. Josephson, 478 A.2d 665, 667 (Me. 1984). Moreover, the Court has held that a plaintiff, in this case Mr. Simmons, must allege and prove "sufficient facts" to bring them within the terms of 14 M.R.S.§6001. Id.

In Rubin the Court held that a forcible entry and detainer action (FED) will only lie against a tenant holding under a written lease, in this case Ms. Jannelle, where there has been an expiration or forfeiture of a term of the lease. Id. at 668-69. Section 6001 provides that an FED action is available against a tenant holding under a written lease "at the expiration or forfeiture of the term, without notice, if commenced within 7 days from the expiration or forfeiture of the term . . . ."

With respect to the expiration of the lease between Ms. Simmons and Ms. Jannelle, it was either October 31, 2019 or November 30, 2019, depending on which document controlled the landlord-tenant relationship in this case.