20-cv-3243
[…] Id. at 398, 404. The court found that Congress intended to define “illegal use of drugs” by reference to federal, not state law. Id. at 399. The court further found that “[t]o conclude that use of marijuana for medical purposes is not an illegal use of drugs under the ADA would undermine the [Controlled Substances Act's] clear statement that marijuana is an unlawful controlled substance that has ‘no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.'” Id. at 402 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 812(1)(B)).
This Court agrees with the reasoning of the James court. The Controlled Substances Act continues to define marijuana as a Schedule I controlled substance that “has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(B), § 821(c)(a)(10). As noted above, an individual with a disability does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.