Simmons v. Henry Ford Health Sys.
[…] sexual assault, Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA), negligence and gross negligence counts all appear to have been made under state law (Counts VII, VIII, X, XII, and XIV), while she stated her excessive force, and sex and race discrimination claims (Count IX and XI) under §§ 1983, 1985, and 1988. ECF No. 21, PageID.120-124, 130-134. Count XIII makes claims under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6. Id., PageID.128-130. Finally, Count XV claims violations of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments, which are actionable under § 1983. Id., PageID.133-134; Gregory v. City of Louisville, 444 F.3d 725, 749 (6th Cir. 2006).

The Court has supplemental jurisdiction over Simmons's state law claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (“the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution”). Michigan law controls the statute of limitations for Simmons's supplemental state law claims. Bradford v. Bracken Cty., 767 F.Supp.2d 740, 746 (E.D. Ky. 2011).