Simmons v. Henry Ford Health Sys.
[…] Kucharski v. Leveille, 526 F.Supp.2d 768, 772-73 (E.D. Mich. 2007). This case does not qualify for equitable tolling under Michigan statutory or common law. Simmons does not assert that defendants tried to conceal their conduct. See M.C.L. § 600.5855 (permitting action to be filed two years after person discovers existence of claim that defendant fraudulently concealed). And Simmons does not show that the courts created any confusion. Instead, her delay in filing her federal action four months after she dismissed her state court case resulted solely from her lack of diligence.

Simmons cites 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) as providing that the limitations period for a state claim is “tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed.” ECF No. 70, PageID.780. But § 1367(d) stops the clock for state claims only while they are pending in federal court under supplemental jurisdiction. Artis v. D.C., 138 S.Ct. 594 (2018).