Simmons v. Hemeyer
[…] In that case "Sims alleged that — through his grievances — Warden Lay knew of the Cummin's Unit's constitutionally inadequate housing and staffing for mental health inmates yet failed to correct the situation." Sims, Slip Op. at 2. In the present case, however, Plaintiff offered no evidence that Hemeyer had received any grievances about the medical treatment of inmates or that he was otherwise aware of any constitutionally inadequate conditions in the jail. Plaintiff tries to impute knowledge of such conditions to him under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 221.020 ("the sheriff of each county . . . shall have the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the jail within his county, and of all the prisoners in such jail, and may appoint a jailer under him, for whose conduct he shall be responsible"). But even assuming that respondeat superior liability is created by that statute, it is well-settled that such liability is not actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Monell v. Dep't of Soc. Servs. 436 U.S. 658, 691 (1978); Hughes v. Stottlemyre, 454 F.3d 791, 798 (8th Cir. 2006).