Case No. 11-cv-1384
[…] A. § 1983 Due Process
In order to prevail on a due process claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must show both that he had a protected entitlement, and that he did not receive "due process" when he was deprived of that entitlement. Moss v. Martin, 473 F.3d 694, 700 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Kiddy-Brown v. Blagojevich, 408 F.3d 346, 360 (7th Cir. 2005)).
Plaintiff asserts that he had an entitlement to reimbursement under Illinois law, and his Complaint seems to indicate that Defendants deprived him of this entitlement without any process at all.
As noted above, 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 provides that "If the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners determines that the charges are not sustained, the officer or member shall be reimbursed for all wages withheld, if any." In his remaining § 1985 claim, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants have failed to reimburse him his lost wages following the October 2009 reversal of Chief Gillespie's first set of charges by the Appellate Court.