Simmons v. Eagle Support Services Corporation
[…] Coliseum Properties, Inc., 614 F.2d 406, 410 (5th Cir. 1980)).

ANALYSIS

The defendant's primary argument is that if the plaintiff was indeed injured, such is compensable under the Mississippi Workers Compensation Act (MWCA), and that his exclusive remedy is the insurance coverage provided by the defendant thereunder. See Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 ("The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee. . . .").

The purpose of the Mississippi Workers' Compensation Act is to provide compensation to an injured employee without regard to fault. If a person is injured in the course and scope of his employment, his medical expenses and a portion of his wages will be paid.