Simmons v. Berryhill
[…] (Def.'s Br. at 8.) Instead, the "ALJ determined that, even with Plaintiff's periods of noncompliance, Plaintiff was not disabled" and the "ALJ used the evidence of Plaintiff's noncompliance to weigh the credibility of Plaintiff's subjective claims of mental limitations." (Def.'s Br. at 8.) Defendant argues that, consequently, SSR 82-59 does not apply to this case. (Def.'s Br. at 8.)

In some cases, a finding of noncompliance with medical treatment precludes a finding of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) ("If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled."). SSR 82-59 sets forth the "criteria necessary for a finding of failure to follow prescribed treatment when evaluating disability."