1:11CV110
[…] (See Osborne Aff. ¶ 5-7, Docket Entry 18-1.) On November 22, 2009, Plaintiff was cited for traffic offenses by the NCSHP, not SCSO deputies, in Surry County. (Id. at ¶ 5.) The NCSHP conducted a routine search for outstanding warrants and the arresting officer learned of Plaintiff's OFA issued in Yadkin County for failing to appear in a custody and support case. (Id. at ¶ 6.) North Carolina General Statute § 15A-304(e) states, "The order for arrest must direct that a law-enforcement officer take the defendant into custody and bring him without unnecessary delay before a judicial official to answer to the charges made against him." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-304(e) (2012).