Siminava v. Smith
[…] The defendant's failure to comply will result in preclusion and/or other sanctions.

CPLR 3116(2) requires that the transcript of a deposition be signed by the witness and returned, along with any corrections or changes, within sixty days of receipt. The statute expressly provides that "no changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination." Here, the defendants do not dispute that Joseph received the deposition transcript on January 5, 2007, and failed to sign, correct and return it within sixty days. Nor do they offer any cogent explanation for their failure to comply with the statute in a timely manner.