No. CAAP–12–0000706.
[…] No. 98–1854.
Prior to 2005, the Department of Public Safety (DPS) had a practice of treating multiple sentences imposed at different times as running concurrently with each other, unless the judgment stated they were to run consecutively. Based on this practice, the DPS initially calculated Simeona's maximum term release date by treating the October 1999 sentences as being imposed concurrently with the April 1999 sentence.
The DPS's pre–2005 practice, however, was inconsistent with the version of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706–668.5(1) that was in effect and was applicable to Simeona's convictions and 1999 sentences, which provided as follows:
(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.
HRS § 706–668.5 (1993) (emphasis added.)