No. CAAP–12–0000706.
[…] Pursuant to the new DPS practice and in conformity with HRS § 706–668.5(1), Dydasco audited Simeona's file on January 29, 2007, and notified Simeona that there were errors in the initial computation of his maximum term release date. Dydasco informed Simeona that Cr. Nos. “99–2290, 98–0304, 99–0007, and 99–0768 sentenced on October 20, 1999, shall run consecutive to Cr. No. 98–1854 sentenced on April 26, 1999 pursuant to HRS § 706–668.5.” Dydasco recalculated Simeona's release dates and determined based on his ten-year October 1999 sentences, that Simeona's new “max out” date was September 22, 2013.
In 2008, HRS § 706–668.5(1) was amended to provide that “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.” 2008 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 193, § 1 at 714. The amendment, however, only applied to terms of imprisonment imposed on or after June 18, 2008. Id. at §§ 3–4, at 714.
On October 10, 2008, Deputy Public Defender Raymond Fukuhara (Fukuhara) filed a Motion to Correct Judgment in Cr.