Simadiris v. Paterson Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] The Open Public Meetings Act, which generally applies to all public bodies, provides only broad strokes and recognizes that other legislation provides exceptions to its sweeping declaration that "all meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public at all times." N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a). In N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b), the Legislature clearly and expressly declared that a public body "may exclude the public," N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b), from that portion of a meeting "at which the public body discusses any ... matter which, by express provision of federal law, State statute, or rule of court shall be rendered confidential," N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(1). In short, the Open Public Meetings Act provides the general rule favoring open public meetings but not when other legislation creates an exception.