Silvious v. Coca Cola Co.
[…] In the alternative, plaintiff further attempts to evade the statute of limitations period by asserting other consumers' causes of action to obtain recovery for himself in a representative capacity on behalf of several alleged "assignors" who have purchased Coca-Cola in West Virginia. See Amend. Compl. at ¶¶ 4, 21, 35. Included in this claim is a request for over $126 million in damages for alleged violations of the WVCCPA for consumers other than the plaintiff. Id. at ¶ 35. Plaintiff incorrectly argues that the WVCCPA claims can be assigned to him under W. Va. Code § 46-5-101; however, that code section is West Virginia's "Uniform Commercial Code - Letters of Credit" statute, which is not applicable to a private consumer action under the WVCCPA. See W. Va. Code § 46-5-103. ("This article applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.").

Next, plaintiff cites to W. Va. Code § 55-8-9 in further attempt to circumvent the applicable WVCCPA statute of limitations. Again, however, the plaintiff's argument is misplaced.