06-20-2022
[…] Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 83; accord, People v. Gonzalez (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1138, 1141 ["'[W]e consider the language of the entire scheme and related statutes, harmonizing the terms when possible.' [Citations.]")
b. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42's ban on recovery of punitive or exemplary damages applies equally to actions against a personal representative and actions against the estate under Probate Code 550
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 provides, "In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages." Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 is generally understood to extinguish all punitive or exemplary damages claims against an individual upon that individual's death. (See Whelan v.