06-20-2022
[…] The commonsense interpretation of the statutory directive to conduct proceedings "in the same manner as if the action were against the personal representative" is that an action against the estate under Probate Code section 550 must be treated identically to an action against the personal representative-including for purposes of liability for punitive damages. Here, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 specifies that no punitive or exemplary damages are available in an action against the personal representative: "In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative . . ., all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages." Treating an action against the estate under Probate Code section 550 "in the same manner" as an action against the personal representative means the punitive damages limitation in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 must apply to both. (Cf. Sakaguchi v.