06-20-2022
[…] Niparko, if Dr. Niparko had not made the misrepresentation or omitted the information. It is not necessary for a misrepresentation or omission to be the only reason for Dominic Silvester's actions."
Silvester contends that as instructed the jury could "consider only whether Mr. Silvester had been lied to by Dr. Niparko about his medical care." However, the constructive fraud instruction permitted the jury to find that Niparko was liable because he was not acting in Silvester's best interests and caused Silvester harm. This instruction is in line with Civil Code section 1573, subdivision (1), which states constructive fraud consists of "any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him[.]" (Italics added.)