Silverman v. Keller
[…] Defs. Rule-19a Statement, at ¶ 2. Nothing in Rule 11 supports the position that the scheduling of a preliminary conference in any way postpones a litigant's responsibilities to timely respond to discovery demands or seek an extension of time.

Pursuant to CPLR 3123(a), "[e]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless" a sworn response is timely received.See Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v Custer, 97 AD2d 974, 974-75 (4th Dept 1983), affd 62 NY2d 732 (1984);Marine Midland Bank v Bryce, 70 AD2d 754, 754-55 (3d Dept 1979).