Silverman v. City of New York
[…] Accordingly, these claims cannot be dismissed as against the individual defendants on the basis of a faulty Notice of Claim.

Nor does consideration of defendants' second argument, that the defamation claims alleged in the proposed Second Amended Complaint do not meet the requirements of CPLR 3016, compel the conclusion that those claims should be dismissed as against the individual defendants. Defendants correctly note that CPLR 3016(a) requires that in an action for libel or slander "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint." See Kissner v. Inter-Continental Hotels Corp., No. 97 Civ. 8400 (S.D.N.Y. June 25, 1998), 1998 U.S. Dist.